ACEL 2017 TAS Awards
On Thursday evening of June 29 close to 80 people gathered at the University of Tasmania, Hobart Campus, to acknowledge and celebrate the work of leadership by the superb group of ACEL Tasmania Award recipients for 2017. The Awards were presented by special guest the Minister for Education, the Honourable Jeremy Rockliff and assisted by Branch President Mrs Anne Foale.
A very special guest on the night was Emeritus Professor William [Bill] Mulford who can now add to his extremely impressive list of connections and accolades with and from ACEA, ACEL and CCEAM, another first – the first Patron of this State Branch. Bill helped to found ACEA in 1973, which later changed its name to ACEL. Bill was the Secretary, [1975-76], Vice President, [1982-83] and President [1983-86], he was awarded Life Membership in 1976, Fellowship in 1982, the Nganakarrawa Award in 1991 and the Association’s Gold Medal for 2000. He is also a Fellow of CCEAM and held positions in this sister association of Vice President [1986-1990] and President [1990-1994].
In his address Professor Mulford challenged teachers and leaders to work intelligently to hold onto and uphold the professionalism of their chosen career and he provoked the gathering to consider the changeable face of the political overseers; Ministers, General Secretaries, Directors, ministerial Advisors ect. of Education in our State – with the data to support his provocation. He challenged us to reflect on how the lack of consistency and stability may have contributed less than positively to educational outcomes. The role of ACEL in offering a stable, consistent, sector blind, apolitical, professional and ethical position on educational leadership and providing a forum for such motivated educators to develop, find support and network, becomes highly critical in the context described by Professor Mulford.
Click here to read more
ACEL TAS Awards: History
Eminent Educator of the Year
2023 Clair Andersen
2021 Trudy Pearce
2017 Robert Phillips
2016 Professor Emeritus John Williamson
2015 Craig Deayton
2014 Dr Patricia Hindmarsh
2013 Dr John Ewington
2012 Andrew Barr
2011 Bobby Court
2010 Sheree Vertigan
Emerging Leaders Growth in Leadership Award
2016 Amelia Clifford, Callum Hollingsworth, Belinda Hopwood
2014 Adam James, Sam Morey
2012 Stewart Bennett, Jo Longbottom
Growing in Leadership [Early Career Award]
2023 Tom McGee, Samantha Riley, Angela Zonno
2022 Alexandra Burgess-Norris, Rachel Hankey, Alex Leggate, Cassandra Olive, Haylee Rowe
2021 Joshua Lippis, Dev Tiwari
2020 Kieran Siedler
2019 Caitlin Love, Mitchell Samin
2018 Mark Stewart, Mellina Scavone, Benjamin Fulton, Emma Stubbs
2017 Emilie Clark, Stacey Cooper
2015 Lindsey Hills, Simon Lane, Jordana Schmidt
Award for Excellent Leadership in Improving Student Outcomes
2016 Gill Berriman, James Clark, Jo Longbottom, Stuart Lord, Annette Parker, Anne Stewart, James Trainor, Anna Viney, Marcelle Watts, Geoff Williamson, Action Research Group, Teggana Collective
Inspirational Educator
This award honours educators whose teaching skills, relationships with students and attitude towards their work have inspired young people to enter the profession of teaching. It provides the profession and the community with examples of teachers whose pride in the work they do, and their commitment to the ideals and goals of teaching have influenced others to follow in their footsteps.
2012 Sylvia Beeton, Tony Kettle, Shelley Laing
2011 Roger Ayers, Gail Challis, Anker Fuglsang, Beverley Jennings, Enid Todd, Anna Viney, Christine Wright
ACEL Tasmanian Inspiring Young Educational Leader Award
2011 Jen Clifton, Kylie Porterhouse, Cassie O’Neill
Special Group Award for Excellent Leadership by a Team in Improving Student Outcomes
2017 Department of Education’s Vision Services Team
ACEL TAS Outstanding Leadership in Education Award
2020 Professor Natalie Brown
2019 Jodee Wilson
ACEL TAS Teacher Leadership Award
2023
Rosemary Beswick
Jacquie Bourne
Hazel Buchhorn
Freya Edwards-FitzSimons
Eve Gratton
Jacqueline Hardman
Katie Johnstone
Jacinta Keenan
Olivia Williams
2022
Todd Blackhall
Jane Doyle
Danielle Newman
Kirsty Sing
Jesse Wright
2021
Sue Cunningham
Jane Hills
Emily Leaman
Marjorie Morgan
Elizabeth Radnidge
Jeorge Wigan
2020
Jackson Cracknell
Michelle Donohoe
Emma Forbes
Tom George
Kelly Warburton
2019
Allison Cornish
Nicole De Gouveia
Belinda Kumashiro
Leadership Award
This award is presented each year to an educator or group of educators who have demonstrated excellent leadership in implementing an educational initiative, conducting research and/or influencing educational policy leading to improved educational outcomes for students in any educational setting. The award is aimed at all levels of leadership be it classroom, faculty, school, tertiary, system or consultancy.
2023
Fran Baccarin
Jane Bovill
Nelson File
Brendan Gill
Brent Wilson
2022
Southern Midlands
Inquiry Learning
Endeavour: (SMILE)
Louise Bender
Alanna Green
Sarah Lackey
Frank Pisano
Wendy Potter
Jennifer Poynter
Rosalind Walker
2021
Mary Bennett
Dr MaryAnn Hunter
Wendy Irvine
Dianne Purnell
Leesa Pettit
Caroline Wilson-Haffenden
The Cosgrove High School leadership team:
(Andrew Woodham, David Bryant, Emma Aorangi)
The East Derwent Primary School Leadership team:
(Elizabeth Humphries, David Webster, Nicole Wilson, Sophie Campbell, Libby Garlick, Rhea Orchard)
2020
Imogen Hunt
Fiona Labuschagne
John Mainsbridge
Kandy Parker
2019
Tracy Siedler
Susan Walker
2018
Janet Marcenko
Sandra Guerzoni
Megan Bennell
Andrea Long
2017
Karen Pape
Mike O’Brien
Emma Puszkar
Nicholas Lahey
Rachael Wells
Bruce Stack
2016
Rosa Connell
Simone Cunliffe
Marco Guerzoni
Selina Kinne
Casey Mainsbridge
2015
Cathryn Kelly-Bounds
Andrea Dare
Chris Hoare
Jacqui Lawless
2014
Jenny Leppard
Leeann Medwin
Brett Youd
2013
James Clark
Megan Hoult
Kent Moore
2012
Donna Bucher
Sally-Anne Fowler
Stephen Walley
2011
Greg Dwyer
Michelle Muir
2010
Romany Hunt
Daniel Howard
Fellowships
This award recognises members of ACEL who are making or have made an outstanding contribution to the improvement of student achievement and organisational effectiveness through their leadership.
*Denotes National Fellowship
2023
Deb Day
Malcolm Elliott
2022
Donna Bucher
2021
Jenny Cowling
2019
Warwick Dean
2018
Helen Spencer
2016
Wayne Brown
John Mula*
|
2015
Anne Foale
2014
Dr Jill Abell
2013
Diane Henning
2012
Julie Rimes
Mandy Reynolds-Smith*
2011
Shireen Thomas
2010
Tom Dorey
|
ACEL Fellowships (Honorary)
An ACEL Fellowship (Honorary) may be conferred on persons who are not ACEL members, but who are acknowledged as outstanding leaders in the practice and/or theory of educational leadership. The criteria are similar to an ACEL Fellowship with the nominee being expected to have made a significant contribution to the improvement of student and organisational outcomes.
2021 Rufus Black
2020 Tameika Grist, Dr David Moltow, Eamonn Pollard
2017 Jenny Cranston, Janine O’Hea
2013 Lucy Fisher
Public Discourse (Media) Award
This award is presented to an individual who has used print, radio, online
or television media to make a significant contribution to raising the levels
of public awareness and the quality of debate on significant local or
national education issue[s].
2023 Katharine O'Donnell
2022 Leanne McLean
2021 Malcolm Elliott
2020 The Peter Underwood Centre for Educational Attainment