CONFERENCE PROGRAM

DAY 1
Mon 15th March

8:30

Aunty Janis Page

Elder Acknowledgement to Country

8:40

Aspley East State School Signing Choir

School Performance

8:45

Welcome & Housekeeping

8:55

The Hon Grace Grace MP

Minister for Education, Minister for Industrial Relations and Minister for Racing
Official Opening

10:00

Morning Tea

10:20

Carol Ann Tomlinson (VIRTUAL KEYNOTE)

"Mindshift Towards Meaningful Inclusion"

12:10

Lunch

13:00

Concurrent Sessions 1

• Assoc. Prof Rhonda Faragher: Numeracy for students with learning difficulties: implications for the school curriculum
• Vicky Booth & Jo McCulloch: Know Better, Do Better - School discipline, disability and behaviour
• Bronwyn Reguson: Hearts and Minds: growing inclusive culture in North QLD schools

14:00

Concurrent Sessions 2

• Racquel Gibbons, Christopher Thomas and Diana Boulter: Leading schools in an inclusive world
• Dr Lisa Bridle: Collaboration for effective inclusion: what does it really take?
• Mary Neville and Jenny Peach: Enabling the human right to read for every learner: Leading an expert educational team to develop a reader profile

14:50

Afternoon Tea

15:10

Lived Experience - Dr Ben Gauntlett (VIRTUAL KEYNOTE)

"Inclusive Education in Australia - Where Are We Going?"

16:00

16:50

Karen Fox, President ACEL QLD

Day 1 Close

17:00

Networking Event


DAY 2
Tues 16th March

8:30

Karen Fox, President ACEL QLD

Day 2 Welcome & Reflections

9:20

Concurrent Sessions 3

• Jeff Souter: OrCam Literacy Support Wearable Trial in QLD State Schools
• Jemima Hutton: Time efficient strategies to support students with learning disabilities
• Bob Smith: Strengthening School and Community Relationship through Engagement and Co-design
• Christine Casey: Blind Spots: systemic, school leadership and personal

10:10

Morning Tea

10:30

Lived Experience - Carly Findlay OAM

Award-winning writer, speaker and appearance activist

11:15

Panel Discussion

Moderated by: Dr Beth McInally
Speakers: Elijah Buol OAM, Dinesh Palipana OAM, Leon Proud and Carly Findlay OAM

12:15

Lunch

13:45

Lived Experience - Lakeisha Patterson

Australian Paralympian

14:30

Deborah Dunstone & ACEL

Conference Close and Theme Summary

Please note that speakers and session times within this program are subject to change without notice. If you have any comments or questions directly to the program, please contact:
conference@acel.org.au