ACEL NT Awards: History
ACEL NT Fellowship Award
This award recognises members of ACEL who are making or have made an outstanding contribution to the improvement of student achievement and organisational effectiveness through their leadership.
2023 Aderyn Chatterton, Nick Lovering
2022 Kate Robarts
2021 Trevor Read
2020 Louise Corrigan
2019 Helen Chatto, Lorraine Hodgson
2018 John Cleary
2017 Anthony Roberts
2016 Sandy Cartwright
ACEL NT Early Career Teacher Leadership Award
2023 Alison Mackie, Kirsty McGuiness
2022 Alex Ward, Anika Sorensen
2020 Stella Kim
2019 Lisa Stevens
2018 Desley Ah Wang Emma Hansen
2017 Clare Bubb, Mimi Woolley
2016 Megan Norrington
ACEL NT Leadership Award
This award is presented each year to an educator or group of educators who have demonstrated excellent leadership in implementing an educational initiative, conducting research and/or influencing educational policy leading to improved educational outcomes for students in any educational setting. The award is aimed at all levels of leadership be it classroom, faculty, school, tertiary, system or consultancy.
2023 Sue Trimble, Caitlin Donnelly
2022 Warwick Peter-Budge
2021 Mark Manghig, Naplan Online leadership team (Sally Hodgson,Michele Samuels, Sarah Belsham, Prateek Kowal), Britany Roestenburg
2020 Shane Dexter, Hayley Green
2019 Australian Literacy Educators' Association Top End Council, Sue Beynon, Caoimhe Kalinowsky, Andrew Oliver, Dr Ailsa Purdon
2018 Professional Teachers’ Association of the Northern Territory
2017 Audrey Billias, Susan Edwards, Kerry Hudson, Susan Kilgour, Agnes McGrath, Paula Sellars, Regina Thompson
2016 Jo Glennon, Debra Witte
ACEL NT Inspiring Educator Award
This award honours educators whose teaching skills, relationships with students and attitude towards their work have inspired young people to enter the profession of teaching. It provides the profession and the community with examples of teachers whose pride in the work they do, and their commitment to the ideals and goals of teaching have influenced others to follow in their footsteps.
2023 Charlie Malady-Wright, Leah Jones
2021 Joel Hoel, Kelly Reynhout
2020 Laura Ayra, Niki Flack, Mollie
2019 Emma McDonald
2018 Joan Ocampo
2019 Emma McDonald
2018 Joan Ocampo
2017 Bianca Hyke, Joe Cullinan, Marisa Boscato, Sophie Slack-Smith, Brises More
2016 Tessa Browett, Helen Cleanthous, Vanessa Haw, Holly Yan
ACEL NT Indigenous Leadership Award
2019 Kathryn Leo
2018 Alison Wunungmurra
ACEL NT New Voice Scholar Educational Leadership
2020 Brook Sweeney
ACEL Northern Territory Aboriginal Educator Leadership Awards
2023 Joe Brown
2022 Larissa Pickalla
2021 Haydon Staines
2020 Nicky Flynn