ACEL WA Awards: History
Award for Excellence and Leadership in Tertiary Studies
This award is made available each year to the most outstanding post-graduate student in
Education (Leadership) studies at the University of Western Australia (UWA) and Edith Cowan University (ECU).
2023 Jeike-Maree Benschop, Emma Cross, Tara George, Joanna Thiel
2022 Dr Elizabeth Jackson-Barret, Mark Ryan
2021 Nathan Tibbits
2019 Jonelle Lorantas, Isabel Bucher
2018 Megan Hamel, Jonathan Lituri
2017 Kasthuri (Geetha) James, Kristen Nairn
2016 Skye Hegarty, Marija Rizmanoska
2015 James Trimble
2014 Johanna Mulder
2013 Bronwyn Jones
2012 Chez Greig
2011 Dr Melanie Hindley
Teacher Leader Award for Excellence
2023 Shannon Armitage, Cassie Chadd, Michelle Fitzpatrick, Kayla Sin, Philip Wass
2022 Anna Baker, Christine Crump, Angela Hawryluk, Nick Irwin, Madeline Lynam, Oliver Oeij, Stephen Roberts, Lauren Serra, Alex Taylor, Melanie Wallis, Linda Zein
2021 Amanda Vicary, Brett Cutting, Joanne Pulsford, Tracey Toovey
2019 Marie Clifton, Wendy Candy
2018 Melissa Kingston, Keith Briggs, Jackie Hunt, Suzanne Bushby
2017 Sandra Dias, Rachael Lehr
2016 Vicki Tennant, Kris Williams
2015 Elizabeth Elphick, Simone Sawiris
2014 Sherry Egan
Certificate of Excellence in Educational Leadership
2023 Helen Aguiar, Esther Hill, Adam Inder, Paul Watson
2022 Rebecca Bope, Alana Em, Mathew Irving
2021 Andrew Johnston, Dr Deborah Netolicky, Nancy Bonfiglio-Pavisich, Neil Milligan
2019 Marg Pontin, Meredith Roe, Trish Somers
Pre-Eminent Educational Leader Award
This award is presented to an outstanding leader who has made an exceptional contribution to education in WA.
The award acknowledges an influential and inspiring leader who has a record of exceptional achievement in educational
leadership. Successful awardees are recognized throughout the education and wider community. They have made outstanding
contributions to the study and practice of educational leadership at state and national levels and have advocated for social
justice, equity, democracy and human rights.
2023 Jacqueline McGowan-Jones
2022 Dr Debra Sayce
2021 Lisa Rodgers
2019 Ron Gorman
2018 Dr Sandy Heldsinger
2017 Lee Musumeci
2016 Professor Jonathan Carapetis
2015 Annie Fogarty
2014 Audrey Jackson AM
2013 Winthrop Professor Bill Louden
2012 Ron Dullard
Research in Educational Leadership and Management
2023 Dr Amie Fabry
2022 Dr Andrew Sephton
2021 Professor Simon Clarke
2018 Deborah Netolicky
2016 Shane Glasson
ACEL WA Branch Educational Leaders Learning Award - For Beginning and Emerging Leaders - Honorary
2012 Louise Donovan, Alex Hunter
ACEL WA Branch Inspiring Educator Award - Honorary
2012 Peter Mulcahy
ACEL WA Branch Scholarship in Educational Leadership and Management
2012 Dr Neil McNeill
Leadership Award
This award is presented each year to an educator or group of educators who have demonstrated excellent leadership in implementing an educational initiative, conducting research and/or influencing educational policy leading to improved educational outcomes for students in any educational setting. The award is aimed at all levels of leadership be it classroom, faculty, school, tertiary, system or consultancy.
2018
John Burke
Paul Whitehead
Maree Whiteley
Katie Petchell
Candice Clynk
2017
Jason Bartell
Doug Cook
Russell Hahn
Dr Lorraine Hammond
Trevor Lynch
Everal Miocevich
Edward Nastasi
Damian Shuttleworth
Cheryl Townsend
Grant Wheatley
2016
Jeff Allen
Richard Barr
Julie Anne Beelitz
Natalie Dennis
Wendy Gorman
Melanie Hancock
Nathan Harvey
Andrew Host
Lisa Ledger
Karmela Messineo
Karen Tucknott
|
2015
Gary Anderson
David Bean
Bernard Beatty
Anika Blackmore
Dean Finlay
Veronica Forrest
Paul Hille
Geoff Miller
Veronica Sutton
Stephen Webber
2014
Chris Booth
Julie Carlson
Karen Duncan
Anne Ford
Gayle Higgins
Neil Hunt
The Reverend Peter Laurence
Garth Wynne
2013
Marie Beardsell
Tracey Gray
Sandy Heldsinger
Nancy Mcnally
Frank Pansini
Julian Vinciullo
2012
Ron Gorman
Dr Jenny Kuhn
Dr Graeme Lock
Matt Osborne
Mitchell Mckay
Jacqui Quartermaine
|
Fellowships
This award recognises members of ACEL who are making or have made an outstanding contribution to the improvement of student achievement and organisational effectiveness through their leadership.
*Denotes National Fellowship
2023
Mandy Connor
Sinan Kerimofski
Niel Smith
Merrilee Wright
2022
Dr Nancy Bonfiglio-Pavasich
Dean Finlay
Daniel Groenwald
2021
Anika Blackmore
Nicola Davidson
Nicole Brown
2019
Anthony Stopher
Rachael Lehr
Wendy Gorman
2018
Gayle Higgins
Julie Woodhouse
2017
Dr Shane Glasson
David Lee
Frank Pansini
2016
Tony Beswick*
Peter Bothe
Sheri Evans
Greg Sullivan
2015
Ian Elder
Jenny Firth
Ron Gorman
Professor Michael O’Neill*
|
2014
Ray Boyd
Mary Margetts
Peter Mulcahy
Keith Newton
Peter Mulcahy
Keith Newton
2013
Professor Simon Clarke
2012
Ian Anderson
Lis Turner
|
ACEL Fellowships (Honorary)
An ACEL Fellowship (Honorary) may be conferred on persons who are not ACEL members, but who are acknowledged as outstanding leaders in the practice and/or theory of educational leadership. The criteria are similar to an ACEL Fellowship with the nominee being expected to have made a significant contribution to the improvement of student and organisational outcomes.
2017 Alan Genoni, Tony Watson
2016 Nicole Hanna, Abdullah Khan, Darrel LeMercier
2015 Stephen Breen, David Stevens, Carol Strauss, Edith Wright
2014 Janette Gee, Michael Morgan, Jacqui Quartermaine
2013 Allan Blagaich, Leonie Clelland, Paul Mathews, Dr Paul Swan
2012 Lee Musumeci, Jean Rice