ACEL SA Awards: History
The Alby Jones Gold Medal Award
2023 Noel Mifsud
2022 Rick Persse and Luke Thomson
2021 Jane Danvers
2020 Simon Murray OAM
2019 Professor Faye McCallum
2018 Professor Martin Westwell
2017 Professor David Giles
2016 Professor John Halsey
2015 Dr. Gerald White
2014 Dr Paul Kilvert
2013 Leonie Trimper
The ACEL SA Distinguished Contribution to Research in Educational Leadership Award
This Award is an acknowledgement of the significant contribution of a researcher in creating new work or use existing work in creative ways to generate tools in and encourage dialogue for critical thinking by practitioners, about, or related to the practice of leading in schooling or other educational contexts.
2023 Professor Jenny Gore
2022 Dr Andrew Bills
2021 Associate Professor Kerry Bissaker
2020 Associate Professor Mathew White, Emeritus Professor Kay Whitehead
2019 Associate Professor Anna Sullivan
2018 Professor Barbara Comber, Professor Irabinna Rigney, Dr Jane Jarvis, Dr Margaret Secombe
2017 Professor Pat Thomson
2016 Associate Professor Rob Hattam
The ACEL SA Educational Leadership Medal
The criteria for this award are consistent with those described in the ACEL Leadership Capabilities, acknowledging those who have demonstrated a commitment beyond their current role. Capabilities include high-level educational outcomes for self and others, and the ability to inspire, influence, and implement change in an innovative manner. Those receiving this award are acknowledged by their colleagues, students, and community for their outstanding leadership and achievements for a school, sector or system.
2023 Paddy McEvoy, John Neate, Teresa Hanel, Alina Page, Nicole Archard
2022 Craig Fielke, Rowena Fox, David Joliffe, Nichii Mardon, Anne Millard, Ruth Mussger and Deonne Smith
2021 Dr Neil McGoran, Sister Jillian Havey AM, Kim Brady, Angela Falkenberg, Rebecca Clarke
2020 Karen Fitzpatrick, Peter Mader, Deb Merrett
2019 Martin Lippett, The Heysen Partnership, The Salisbury East Alternative Learning Program
2018 Robert Hoff, Lia Tedesco, Mark Porter, Bradley Fenner
2017 Carl Salt, Warren Symonds, Dr Matthew White
2016 Marilyn Clark, David Edwards, Christine Hatzi, Wendy Johnson, Panayoula Parha
2015 Kim Hebenstreit, Sandy Richardson, Sheryle Yorston
2014 Barry Kahl, Pam McRobbie
2013 Gary Le Duff, Paul Rijken, Michael Dahl
The ACEL SA Pip Field Emerging Leader Award
2023 Michael Murphy, Andy Mackenzie
2022 Janet Coomber and Jess Moroney
2020 Martyn Anderson, Patrick Harmer, Rebecca Baker
2019 Penny Collins, Jules Peck
2018 Jon Gelsthorpe
2016 Olivia English, Rebecca Huddy
The ACEL SA Media Award
This award acknowledges a journalist who has reported on an educational matter in a published forum at a local or national level. The journalist has advocated for educators, celebrated their work, and recognized the positive contribution that education makes to society.
2023 Chris Russell
2022 Jules Schiller
2020 Tim Williams, Rob Johnson
2019 The Media Centre for Education Research Australia
2017 Spence Denny
2016 Martina Simos
2014 Annabel Crabb
2013 Peter Goers
Educational Leaders Learning Award
2014 Todd Murfitt
2013 Alice Gill
The South Australian Fellowship Award
2023 Emma Grave and Angela Falkenberg
2022 David Dewar and Dr Paul Rijken
2021 Kerry White, Alice Dunlop, Kevin Richardson
2020 Meredith Edwards OAM
2019 Robert Sieben, Jenny Stanley
2018 Dr Brendan Bentley, Greg Petherick
2017 Dr Lynda MacLeod, Simon Murray