ACEL NSW Awards: History
The Dr Paul Brock Memorial Medal
This medal is awarded annually to a prominent educational leader who has significantly impacted educational direction and achievement. The recipient will also have demonstrated the values of social justice in making a substantial contribution to
evidence informed policy, practice and research. The NSW ACEL Dr Paul Brock Memorial Medal has been established in honour of the extraordinary educational leadership of Paul as a much loved, highly respected and passionate fellow of ACEL NSW.
2023 Professor Br David Hall, Murat Dizdar
2022 Dr Nicole Mockler
2021 Professor Pasi Sahlberg, Professor Emeritus Patrick Duignan
2020 Professor Deb Hayes
2019 Ann McIntyre
2018 Jenny Gore
2017 Bernie Shepherd
2016 Ken Boston
Patrick Duignan Award for Leadership
This award is given to an outstanding ACEL member who is a NSW or National Fellow of ACEL, actively promotes and contributes to ACEL initiatives and activities at local, state and/or national level and has made a significant, sustained
contribution as an exceptional educational leader across one or more areas or organisations.
2020 Vicki Treble
2019 Dr Norman McCulla
2018 Brian Ralph
2017 Christine Cawsey
2016 Chris Bonnor
2015 Liliana Mularczyk
2014 Michael Bezzina
2013 Ann McIntyre
2012 Paul Brock
2011 Chris Presland
Fellowships
ACEL NSW Fellowships are awarded to members of ACEL who have demonstrated outstanding educational leadership and made a significant impact and contribution over an extended period of time to educational leadership and educational outcomes within
their workplace and beyond, e.g. at a local, regional, system, state and/or national level.
* Also holds a National Fellowship
2022
Dr Simon Crook
Dr Andrew Fraser
Iris Nastasi
Andrea Stringer
2020
Kate English
Michael Krawec
Dean White
2019
Jenny Allen
Murat Dizdar
Kylie Lipscombe
Brenda Quayle
Briony Scott
2018
Tony Bracken
Belinda Wall
2017
Vicki Treble*
2016
Ruythe Dufty
Anne-Marie Furney
Greg Prior
Brad Russell*
Margaret Varady
2015
Joanne Jarvis*
Norman McCulla*
Norma Petrocco
2014
Cameron Paterson
2013
Brian Powyer
2012
Kathryn Brennan*
Scott Eacott
Dianne Hennessy
Jake Madden
2011
Ted Noon
2010
Judy-Ann Abdini
Chris Bonnor*
Rose-Marie Hoekstra
Beverley Johnson
Barry Pecar
Paul Thornton
Jim White
2009
Ted Boyce
Gail Dyer
Russell Hawkins
Philip Lambert
Gillian Shadwick
2008
Greg Dickinson
Westley Field
Liliana Mularczyk*
Peter Pickett
Brian Ralph*
Gordon Stanley
Noel West
2007
Graeham Kennedy
Pamela Matter
James McAlpine
Alan Rice
Judyth Sachs
2006
Helen Cannon
Christine Cawsey*
Kate Clancy
Paul McCann
Ann McIntyre*
Chris Presland*
Michael Windred*
2005
Sue Gazis
David Gee
David Horne
Wendy Wearne
2004
Michael Bezzina
John McMillan
Brendan Nolan
Tony Vinson
2003
Neil Adamson
Tom Croker
Darelle Duncan
Kay Harman
Laurie Murphy
Christine Richmond
2002
Chris Brooker
David Cullen
Deirdre Duncan
Rodney Gerber
Timothy Hawkes*
Michael Hogan
Terri-anna Kamasz
Dan Riley
2001
Anne Benjamin*
Ann Campbell
Robert Chandler*
Wayne Chandler
Kennece Coombe
Peter Ireland
Robert Lewis
Glyn Leyshon
Carole McDiarmid
Robyn McKerihan
Ray Mead
Naish Storman
2000
David Hammer
Howard Leader
Will Mead
Kristine Needham
John Noble
John Retallick*
Sam Squires
Grahame Wagener
Sandra Watson
1998
Paul Brown
David Gammage
Warren Grimshaw
Ron Ikin*
Sam Weller
1997
Dorothy Hoddinott
Steve Lyons
Jeanne Raper
George Windsor
Susanne Yates
1996
Warren Brown*
Bob Connors
Janelle Eldridge*
Kath Mavromatis
Adele Mazoudier
Edwina McDougall
David Muscio
1994
Ann Clark
Linda Lee
Jennifer Lewis*
Jennifer Sinclair
1993
Terry Chapman
Louise Clayton-Jones*
Joe McNamara
Reg Pollock*
1992
Robin Amm*
Neil Johnson
Robyn Magennis-Rowe
Bruce Robinson
1991
Michael Hough
John Schiller*
1990
Alan Briggs
Tony d’Arbon
Neville Fathers
Kay Gordon
Tony Tenney
1989
Mary Armstrong
Ray Cleary
Fenton Sharpe
1988
Mel Bergin
Jan Biber
Robyn Gregory
Neil Hunt
Barry Jenkins
Warren Marks*
John Peace
Robert Winder
Ian Vacchini
1987
Johanna Conway
Tom Grunsell
Tom Halliburton
Ian Paterson
1986
Doug Swan
ACEL Honorary Fellowships
Honorary Fellowships are awarded to non-members of ACEL who are widely acknowledged as highly esteemed leaders who have made a significant impact and contribution over an extended period of time to educational leadership and/or educational
outcomes at a state, national or international level.
2017 Adrian Piccoli
2015 Elizabeth Ann Macgregor
2013 Sylvia Corish*
2012 Jane Donovan
2011 Randall Albury
2010 Ric Stevens
Leadership Awards
ACEL NSW Leadership Awards are given each year to individual educators or teams of educators who have demonstrated excellent performance in leading an educational organisation or initiative which has accomplished significant growth in outcomes
for children, students and/or teachers, or major cultural change within that organisation or the profession at large.
2023
Anna Dickinson
Michael Egan
Denise Lofts
Michele McDonald
Dale Palmer
Robyn Pemberton
Stuart Ryan
Nicholas Saunders
Wenona School History Department
(Sarah-Jayne Dooner, Piera Goh,
Paul Hollis, Nick Kovacs,
Domonique Mileto, Jayden Pizzingrilli,
Rebekah Poole, Sarah Zinkin)
The Catholic Education Diocese of Bathurst Learning Hub (Caitlin Fahey, Kate Harris,
Jan Mendham, Rose-Marie van Raad,
Kristi Ryan, Ann Walton)
2022
Amanda Conray and Chris Lukins
Lyn Davis
Donna Heemi
Denise Lombardo
Jioji Ravulo
Ann Walton
Project Zero Australia
St Luke’s Catholic College Coaching Team
Self Select team at Liverpool Girls High School
2021
Leadership Team - Yates Avenue Public School (Jacinta Richards,
Shani Gale, Stacey Talbot, Elizabeth Salvagio,
Sarah Leivesley, David MacSporran)
Jacki Staudinger
Bradley Swibel
Philip Pratt
Sue McIntyre
Terry Martin
NSW Department of Education - School Leadership Institute
The Jarara Indigenous Education Unit – Catholic Education Diocese of Parramatta
(Julie Waddell, Joshua Sly, Ted Langford)
Prue Horan
2020
Ian Bowsher
Canley Heights Public School Curiosity & Powerful Learning Team
Damien Carlton
Larissa Maraga
Lucy McLure
Melinda Mestre
St Agnes Catholic High School Year 7 Literacy Team
John Ralph
Tania Riley
Amy Sackville
Susan Tickle
Jake Tonkin
2019
Albury North Public School
Craig Brown
Laura Chrupalo
Entrepreneurial Learning Team - Rooty Hill High School
Jenny Kemp
Leadership Team - Bathurst Public School
Tina Lee
Dr Alexandra Mandel
Tracey Miller
Cassy Norris
Dr Paul Owens
Megan Parsons
Darryl Ward
Kim Whitehead
Anne Webb
2018
Catherine Anderson
Sylvana Beslic
Tosca Galluzzo
Cindy Gardiner
Constance Mattimore
John Meng
Iris Nastasi
Julie Organ
Rebekah Poole
Diana Repole
John Riordan
Stephen Smith
Unity Taylor-Hill
Buninyong Public School Teaching Team
Loyola Senior High School Literacy Team
NSW Aboriginal Education Consultative Group
Rooty Hill High School Wellbeing Team
2017
Susan Bottomley
Jacinta Bown
Lisa Edwards
Catherine Larkman
Donna Loughran
Jackie Saisithidej
Robyn Scott
Jennifer Scuglia
Belinda Wall
Campbelltown Performing Arts High School Executive Team
Rooty Hill High School Professional Practice Mentor Team
2016
Tony Bracken
Margaret Charlton
Amy Cotton
Kirstine Gonano
Judith Smith
Louisa Wellings
Turramurra North Public School Leadership Team
2015
Kim Chapman
Melissa Carson
Matthew Esterman
Kathy Freeman
Maree Gentili
Brian Hickey
Phil Hogg
Andrew Rankin
Graeme Ross
Marion Shields
Sally Smithard
Adam Taylor
Stacey Quince
Dean White
Social Ventures Australia Powerhouse Schools
2014
Helen Elliott
Margaret Heslin
John Kyle-Robinson
Stefanie Lia
Karen Maraga
Mario Radisic
Blue Mountains Ukulele Group
Rooty Hill High School Reading Program
2013
John Charles
Ruythe Dufty
Janet Freeman
Teena Haslehurst
Catherine Joynes
Kylie Landrigan
Peter Langfield
Alice Leung
Dubravka Vukic-Presland
Michelle Rushton
Noelene Veness
Patricia Williams
2012
Jennifer Dane
Belinda Giudice
Suzanne Lazenby
Warren Marks
Amika Prasad
St Clair High School Student Commission Team
St John Bosco Primary School PALM Team
2011
Sybil Dickens
Jan van Doorn
Mary L’Estrange
Merv McCormack
Christine McRae
John Meng
Andrew Newman
Kerrie Poole
Bernie Roebuck
Sally Smithard
2010
Maree Herret
Tracy Herron
Mary Armstrong Awards for Early Career Educational Leadership
These awards are given each year to educators in the first five years of their professional career who have demonstrated excellent educational leadership and commitment linked to one or more initiatives within and/or beyond their organisation,
consequently making a significant difference to child or student learning, teacher professional practice or organisational effectiveness.
2023 Lauren Cullen
2022 Nicholas Kovacs
2021 Haneul Lee, Olivia Phillips
2020 Lucy Birts, Olivia Havelka, Glen Lawless, Jaylee Love
2019 Dominic Benedet, Stephanie Church, Nellie Harb, Samuel Korsch, Katherine Molloy, Kathleen Quinn
2018 Ben Gerard, Brianna Wilson, Tara Georgiadis, Ellie Moroney
2017 Rebecca Hooper, Kyle Little, Lachlan McLean, Clare Melville, Rebecca Thomson
2016 Amanda Mansour, Tim Stuckey, Stephanie Vrandich
2015 Stefanie Lia
2014 Yasodai Selvakumaran
2013 Karla Olmos
2012 Alice Leung
2011 Nicole Hunt
Award for Educational Research
This award is given to educational researchers who have displayed excellent academic achievement in their studies or produced excellent research leading to significant improvement in child or student outcomes, teacher professional practice or
organisational effectiveness.
2022 Marc de Rosnay, Dr Jane Herbert, Associate Professor Steven Howard, Associate Professor Rachel Jones, Dr Bridget Kelly, Lisa Kervin, Associate Professor Jessica Mantei, Associate Professor Cathrine Neilsen-Hewetts,
Tony Okely, Karel Strooband, Ellie Taylor
2021 Associate Professor Rachel Wilson, Associate Professor Scott Eacott
2017 Ann McIntyre
2016 Frank Malloy
Traditional and Social Media Award
This award is given to an individual who has made an outstanding contribution to raising the level of public awareness and
the quality of debate on significant local, state and/or national education issues.
2023 Jenna Price
2022 Mathew Green
2021 Cameron Malcher
2019 Dr Stan Grant
2015 Justine Ferrari
2014 Jane Caro
2013 Maralyn Parker
2012 Anna Patty