Australian Council for Educational Leaders Queensland Branch (ACELQ) honours educational leaders who, in the view of their colleagues, have made a significant contribution to the understanding and practices of the teaching profession and educational leadership.

Download the ACEL 2020 QLD Branch Awards Booklet

Your 2020 Awardees:

Miller-Grassie Award for Outstanding Leadership

  • Associate Professor Jill Willis
    Faculty of Education, Queensland University of Technology


Excellence in Educational Leadership

  • Michael Newman
    Principal, St Mary’s College, Toowoomba
  • Dr Cameron Brooks
    Postdoctoral Research Fellow, School of Education, The University of Queensland
  • Associate Professor Grace Sarra
    Faculty of Education, School of Early Childhood and Inclusive Education, Queensland University of Technology
  • Dr Marnee Shay
    Senior lecturer, Senior Research Fellow, The University of Queensland

Fellowships

  • Donna Stahlhut
    Senior Manager: Kindergartens and Care , Diocese of Toowoomba Catholic Kindergartens and Care
  • Holly O’Sullivan-Williams
    Dean of Students and Academic Welfare, St Aidan’s Anglican Girls’ School
  • Helen Jamieson
    Executive Principal, Corinda State High School
  • Dale Morrow
    Principal, St Rita’s College, Clayfield
  • Elizabeth Benson
    Deputy Principal, Coombabah State High School

Research in Educational Leadership and Management

  • Dr Louise Wilkinson
    Principal, Heatley State School
    Nominated by James Cook University
  • Liam Auliciems
    Masters in Education Student, nominated by The University of Queensland
  • Dr Julie Lindsay
    Associate Director, Digital Learning Innovation University of Southern Queensland
    Nominated by the University of Southern Queensland 

Inspiring Educator

  • Graeme Morton AM
    Senior Lecturer, School of Music, The University of Queensland

Emerging Educational Leadership Award - Pivotal People

  • Angela Martlew 
    Middle Leader, Mater Dei Primary School, Toowoomba
  • Doomadgee State School Team
    Sara Janke - Head of Positive Behaviour Program, Doomadgee State School
    Jessie Woldt - Head of Curriculum, Doomadgee State School
    Jelena Colic - Head of Intervention and Inclusion, Doomadgee State School
    James Cook - Head of Department, Indigenous Languages, Doomadgee State School

Emerging Educational Leadership Award - School Leader

  • Polly Crawford
    Principal, Sacred Heart Primary School, Cunnamulla
  • Naomi Gibb
    Head of Campus, Coen Campus, Cape York Aboriginal Australian Academy
  • Jennifer Smeed
    Deputy Principal, St Saviour’s College, Toowoomba

Emerging Leadership Award – Indigenous Leader

  • Townsville Catholic Education Indigenous Team  
    Tammi Webber - Education Officer, Townsville Catholic Education, Townsville
    Krista O’Connor - Education Officer, Townsville Catholic Education, Townsville
    Janelle Knack - Education Officer, Townsville Catholic Education, Townsville

Leadership Commendation Award

  • Paul Hornibrook
    Head of Secondary School, Ormiston College
  • Phillip Makridakis
    Head of Middle School, Ormiston College
  • Diane Bukowski
    Chair of School Board Loreto College

Media Award

  • Department of Education, Channel 9 Queensland, Network 10, Seven productions