ACEL VIC Awards: History

Hedley Beare Educator of the Year

2018  Pitsa Binnion
2017 
Professor Karen Starr
2016  Dr Jim Watterston
2015 
Professor Field Rickards
2014
  Lawrie Drysdale
2013  Rodney Knight
2012  Dr David Gurr
2011  Debbie Sukarna
2010  Heather Schnagl
2009  Simon Gipson
2008  Glenn Proctor
2007  Katherine Hudson
2006  Tony O’Byrne
2005  Cynthia Merrill
2004  Brian Caldwell
2003  Bella Irlicht
2001  Elida Brereton
2000  Norman and Barbara Fary
1999  Stephen Newton
1998  William Rogers
1997  Maxwell Harris
1996  Di Fleming
1995  Michael Norman

Media Award

This award recognises a significant contribution by an individual or media organisation towards creating or facilitating depth and balance in public debate on educational matters in the media. It may be awarded for a single media event or for a long-term commitment on the part of the recipient.

2018  Annabel Astbury
2016 
The Conversation
2014 
Benjamin Preiss
2013
  Elaine and David Brownlow
2012  Deborah Cohen
2011  Samantha Hastie & George McEnroe
2008  Bridie Smith
2007  Farrah Tomazin
2006  Caroline Milburn
2005  Sue Goss
2004  Roslyn Guy
2003  Steve Holden
2001  Shaun Carney
1999  Janet McCalman
1998  John Faine
1997  The Sunday Age Team
1996  Terry Laidler
1995  Christopher Richards
1994  Ranald McDonald

Research Award

2018  Janet Clinton
2017
Associate Professor Philip Riley

Fellowships

This award recognises members of ACEL who are making or have made an outstanding contribution to the improvement of student achievement and organisational effectiveness through their leadership.

*Denotes National Fellowship

2018
Matthew Maruff
Peter Moore
Denis Masseni
Gail Major
Frank Catalano
Sue Bell
Peter Corkill
James Alexiades
Josie Crisara
Helen Drennen
Debbie Dunwoody
Jane Wilkinson

2017
Dr Therese Keane
Dr David Zyngier
Vic Zbar
Liana Cartledge
Kay McCullough
Catherine Misson
Paul Runting
Leanne Kirkland
Michael Horsley
John Christie
Tom Daly
Vernon Hilditch
Margaret Hird

2016
Suzanne Armstrong
Neil Barker
Karen Bennetts
Michael Box
Sally Broadley
Niranjan Casinader
Sandra Diafas
Kim Dray*
Tracey Ezard
Kim Forward
Helene Hiotis
Roy Kelley
Peter Leuenberger
Bernard Neal
Andrew Ough
Judith Potter
Jeremy Stowe-Lindner

2015

Anne Babich
Audrey Brown
Lynn Davie
Clare Entwisle
Chris Hayes
Jill Healey
Darryn Kruse
James Laussen
Lorraine Ling
John Mills
Fran Reddan
Mark Reeves
Mark Torriero

2014
Christine Ash
Pitsa Binnion
Sholto Bowen
Peter Casey
Bill Eckersley
Jan Gregory
Paul Hicks
Helen Hughes
Deborah Lehner
Ross H Millikan
John Mooney
Julie Ryan


2013
Jeremy Beard*
Kerry Bolger*
Tony Bryant* 
Anne Feehan
Leanne Di Stefano
Simon Le Plastrier

2012
Andrew Boyd
Chris Daicos
Grace Garreffa
Kate Mitchell
Cathy Pianta

2011

Suzy Chandler
Peter Cole
Don Collins
Judy Crowe
Maxwell Cuddon
Bronwyn Harcourt*
Judy Petch
Annette Rome*
Bert Van Halen

2010
Dr Michelle Anderson*
Patricia Cowling*
Susan Howard
John O’Meara
Julie Podbury
Dr Anne Tonkin*
Dr Barbara Watterston*
Vic Zbar

2009
Bruce Armstrong*
Dr Marcia Behrenbruch
Prof. Patrick Griffin*
Brian Hanley
Meg Hansen
Aine Maher
Jan McClure OAM

2008
Lesley Bell
Dr. Rod Fawns
Vicki Forbes* 
Prof. Richard James
Maria Kirkwood* 
Coralee Pratt*
Graham Spence
Peter Torey
Viv White

2007
Brian Collins
David Cummins
Michelle Green* 
Margaret McKenna*
Marlene Monahan    
Mark Robertson
Tony O'Meara
John Van Groningen
Katherine Hudson

2006
Gillian Collins
Dr Hilton Rubin
Gabrielle Leigh*
Patricia Taylor
Neville Lyngcoln
Drew Hopkins
Dr Wendy Cahill*
Dianne Peck
Tony O’Byrne* 

2005
Dr Norma Ashton-Smith*
Rafaela Galati-Brown
Mary Fitz-Gerald
Dr Heather Schnagl*
Dr Andrew Bunting
Dr Jeff Walkley* 

2004
David Beckett
Geoffrey Ryan*
Pauline Zappulla* 
Paul D’Astoli
Frances Luke
Helen Goode*

2003
Br John McMahon
Debra Punton*
Jan Lake
Dr. Kathy Lacey*
Andrew Ius
John Fleming
Michael Phillips

2001
Allan White
Rosa Storelli*
Dr Roger Hayward* 
Alan Hutchison*
Noelene Horton
Des Morvell
Nick Thornton

2000
Jan Shrimpton
Sylvia Walton*
Dr Tony Townsend
Alan Taylor
Amanda Sinclair
David Waugh
1999
Susan Martin
Sr Therese Power
Laele Pepper
Susan Pascoe
Michael Norman* 
Robert Rutter

1998
Donald Laird
Anthony Mackay*
Arthur Loughridge
David Loader
Gabriele Lakomski
Graham Marshall

1997
Patricia Fitzgerald* 
Andrew Hamilton
Peter Gronn*
Dr David Gurr*
Lorraine Francis
Rosalie Jones

1996
Dr Richard Cotter*     
Dr Lawrie Drysdale*
Joan Dalton     
Peter Crawley
Michael Cox*     
Dr Barbara Fary

1995
Brian Allen     
Sandra Barmby
Keith Andrews     
Michael Avery
Roma Burgess     
John Bainbridge


ACEL Fellowships (Honorary)

An ACEL Fellowship (Honorary) may be conferred on persons who are not ACEL members, but who are acknowledged as outstanding leaders in the practice and/or theory of educational leadership. The criteria are similar to an ACEL Fellowship with the nominee being expected to have made a significant contribution to the improvement of student and organisational outcomes.

2016 The Asia Education Foundation
2015 Sophia Arkoudis
2014 Stephanie Alexander

ACEL Fellowships (National)

2017  Judy Crowe
2014  Debbie Sukarna, Sandra England
2013  Simon Gipson, Toni Meath, Carolyn Woodhouse, Helen McGrath
2012  Elida Brereton, Roderick Fraser, Mary Oski, Glenn Proctor
2011  Helen Brennen, John Hattie, Field Rickards, Peter Dawkins
2010  Stephen Newton, David Warner, Geoff Masters, Richard Teese
2009  Gerard Calnin, Maureen O'Rourke, Wayne Craig, Steve Marshall
2008  Brenda Beatty, Peter Anthony Hope Cooper, Edward Richard Tudor, Daniel White, Karen Starr, Kathy Walker
2007  Gania Janover, Simon Marginson, Helga Neidhart
2006  Desmond Cahill, Lynne Kosky, Edward Brierley, Reverend Monsignor Thomas Doyle
2005  John Munro
2004  Elizabeth Ward, Debra Joy Brydon
2003  Peter Bryant Hauser, Anthony Brace Conabere, Kenneth John Rowe, Darrell John Fraser
2001  Hazel Jean Day, Donald Keith Tyrer
2000  Donald Richard Laird
1998  Richard Jeremy Bates, Peter William Hill
1997  Raymond William McCulloch
1996  Paul Carlin, Cynthia Merrill
1995  Noel Lee Stonehouse, Beryl Wilson