ACEL QLD Awards: History

Miller-Grassie Award for Outstanding Leadership in Education

The annual ACELQ ‘Miller-Grassie’ address and President’s Citation provides a unique opportunity to acknowledge and perpetuate the memory of the life and work of Dr Laurie Miller and Associate Professor MacCrae Grassie. Each year ACEL recognises an outstanding Queensland educational leader or team whose achievements have shown exceptional merit in ways that are reflective of the ideas and work of these two pioneering educational leaders.

2018  Professor Donna Pendergast
2017 
Dr Joan Conway
2016 
Professor Wendy Patton
2015 
Dr Kenneth Avenell
2014
  Professor Glen Postle AM
2013  Dr Stephen Brown
2012  Assoc Prof Dorothy Andrews
2011  Prof Neil Dempster
2010  Michael Byrne
2009  Julie Grantham

The Excellence in Educational Leadership Award

This award is presented each year to an educator or group of educators who have demonstrated excellent leadership in implementing an educational initiative, conducting research and/or influencing educational policy leading to improved educational outcomes for students in any educational setting. The award is aimed at all levels of leadership be it classroom, faculty, school, tertiary, system or consultancy.

2018  Ros Curtis, Dr Cathy Day, Geoff McLay, Anne McKenny, Geoff Newton, Dr Judy Smeed
2017
  Tania Leach, Leanne Nixon
2016 
Pam Carden, Tamara Sullivan & Patrea Walton
2015
  Mark Creedon & John Ryan
2014  Helen Starr
2013  Maryanne Walsh
2012  Ken Avenell
2011  Gabrielle Matters
2010  Norman Hunter

Emerging ATSI Educational Leadership Biennial Award

This biennial award provides an Indigenous educational leader in the first five years of their career with the opportunity to undertake professional learning in educational leadership.

2018  Alec Warner, Tegan Baumgart
2016 
Preston Parter
2014
  Yolanda Coutts, John Davis, Baressa Frazer
2012  Jack Manning-Bancroft
2010  Michael Nai
2008  Scott Gorringe

Emerging Educational Leadership Biennial Award

This biennial award provides an educational leader in the first five years of their formal leadership career with the opportunity to undertake professional learning in educational leadership. ACEL will provide funding to support the award recipient to engage in professional learning which will significantly inform and influence their educational leadership practice within their school setting.

2017  Travis Goulter
2015  Leanne Odorico
2013  Pauline Newton

Inspiring Educator Award

This award honours educators whose teaching skills, relationships with students and attitude towards their work have inspired young people to enter the profession of teaching. It provides the profession and the community with examples of teachers whose pride in the work they do, and their commitment to the ideals and goals of teaching have influenced others to follow in their footsteps.

2018  Wendy Martin
2017
  Heather Cowan
2016 
Gerard Monsour
2015 
Alison McCracken
2014
  Clare Schinkel
2013  Lis Hoey
2012  Darren Graham
2011  Di Carter
2010  Phillip Giblett & Karen Tanks

Research in Educational Leadership and Management Awards

ACELQ promotes the principles and practices of good educational leadership through partnerships with universities and tertiary institutions. Post Graduate students are nominated by their universities for exceptional academic achievement in advanced studies in educational leadership.

2018  Dr Belinda Holmes Dr Nerida Spina
2017 
Francis Raymond Ackah, Shauna Petersen, Amanda Heffernen, Talitha Kingsmill
2016 
Dr Linda Evans (QUT), Dr Susan Carter (USQ), Dr Steven Lewis (UQ)
2015 
Wayne Batiste (QUT), Dr Kenneth Avenell (GU)
2014
  Dr Cheryl Bauman (USQ), Dr Ray Bloxham (QUT), Dr Anna du Plessis (UQ), Dr Andrea O’Brien (ACU)
2013  Katherine Jackman (QUT), Sherilyn Lennon (USQ), Sally Pitkin (UQ)
2012 Anders Kletthagen  (QUT), Senthurini Jeyaraj  (USQ), Philip Bulawa   (JCU)
2011 Rosemary Cooper (QUT), Mark Dawson (USQ), Darren Iselin (UQ), Catherine Massetti (ACU)
2010 Stephen Brown (USQ), Michelle Buiatti (GU), Greg Parry (CQU), Daniel Pampuch (UQ), Tammy Somerwil (QUT)

Media Award

This award recognises a significant contribution by an individual or media organisation towards creating or facilitating depth and balance in public debate on educational matters in the media. It may be awarded for a single media event or for a long-term commitment on the part of the recipient.

2018  Rebecca Sparrow
2017
  Angela Mollard
2016 
Natasha Bita
2014
  Mary-Rose Maccoll
2013  Steve Austin
2012  Richard Fidler
2011  Madonna King
2010  Madonna King & Frances Whiting

ACELQ Commendation Award

This is an ACELQ Executive award acknowledging the initiative of educational leaders who have worked collaboratively on a project, building on each other’s expertise, applying it to meet the particular needs of their school communities, resulting in a greater impact collectively than if they were to have worked alone. By developing a strong collegial approach and leading their respective organisations for learning, they have demonstrated the importance of building strong external relationships.

2018  Metropolitan Aspiring Leaders Group:
Brad Clark, Liz Foster, Amanda Hawkswell, Kim McNamara, Lisa Morrison, Emily Simons, Paul Zernike
2017
  Vicki Caldow
2016 
Dr Jim Watterston
2015
  Jon Andrews, Christina Coogan, Deb Evans, Des Hyton
2014
  Corrine McMillan, Llew Paulger, Andrew Peach

Fellowships

This award recognises members of ACEL who are making or have made an outstanding contribution to the improvement of student achievement and organisational effectiveness through their leadership.

*Denotes National Fellowship

2018
Christine Clarke
Jan Maresca
Martyn Savage
Dr Kerry Tuite
Patrea Walton

2017

Pam Betts
Bruce Addison
Pat Coughlan
Neville McDonald
Andrew Pierpoint
Julie Raitelli

2016
Lindy Abawi
Mark Campling
Catherine Day
Miles Ford
Kathryn Kayrooz
Gary O'Brien
Catherine O'Kane

2015

Francine Baker
Pam Betts*
Michael Fay
Margaret Hendriks
David Robertson
Brett Webster

2014
Ray Bloxham*
Joan Conway*
Mark Dawson
Lisa Ehrich*
Wade Haynes
Deborah Kember*
Corrine Mcmillan
Regan Neuman*
Geoff Newton*

2013
Jennifer Krenske
Pamela Hall

2012
Roslyn Curtis
Darryl Early
Margaret Ferguson
Karen Fox
Nathan Hutchings
Christopher Ivey
Graeme Mcdonald
Julie Quinn
Simon Riley
Donaugh Shirley
Judy Smeed
Brian Streatfield
Debra Ward
Murray Wegner

2011
Jan Alen
Brian Grey*
Leesa Jeffcoat
Bob Lingard*
John Ryan*
Brett Shackleton*
Karen Spiller*
Glenn Finger

2010
Alan Campbell
Peter Chapman
Stephen Loggie
Dennis Mulherin*
Lee-Anne Perry*
Jason Sharland
Sally-Anne Stephenson

2009

Jennifer Fisher
Helen Starr*
Rob McAlpine
Michael Byrne
John Clark
Stuart Maish
Julie Grantham

2008
Suzanne Bain
Bronwyn Braithwaite
Steven Case
Liz Jarvis
John Lockhart
Allan Todd

2006
Norman Hunter*
Kerri Jones
Leanne Nixon

2003
Dorothy Andrews*
Lyn Bishop
Simon Boss-Walker*
Robert Rasmussen*
Ian Ferguson

2002
Lee Callum*
Daryl Hanly*
Tom Robertson

2001
Neil Cranston*
Carolyn Hauff
Ian McKay*

2000
Debbie Best
Steven Brown*
Anthony Chittenden

1999
Ken Avenell*
Murray Evans
Ross Zellow

1998
Clarence Burke*
Cecil Munns

1997
Raymond Barrett
1996
Isabelle Limerick*
Angus Lucas*
Lester Mason
Diane Nailon

1995
Narottam Bhindi
June Fox

1994
Ian Brooks
Anthony Constance

1993
Ian Golding
Keith Money*
Michael Myerson
Colin Sutcliffe*

1992
David Ballin
Geoffrey Greene
David Manttan*
Russell Welsh

1991
Murray Bladwell
Gordon Crosswell
Brendan Mcmanus
Anthony Watt*

1990
Frank Crowther*
Ronald Daniels
Douglas Olgivie*
Larry Smith
Noel Stephenson

1989
Ian Druery
Jasper Glover
Justin Hughes
Graham Pollitt
Laurence Topping

1988
Jenny Haddrell
Ronald Holmes
Mary Mcdonald
John Shelley
Robin Sullivan*

1987
John Cooney
Neil Flanagan
Peter Freney
Neville Fry*
Helen Lucas

1986
Colin Crain
Joan Farnham
Jack Guy


Carolyn Harrod*
Robert Haslam
Joseph Mccorley*

1985
Merline Muldoon*

1984
Evelyn Jansen*
Laurence Miller*

1983
William Hurd*
Norman Hughes*
John Roulston*

1982
Charles Cullen*
Jarvis Finger*
Maxwell Howell
Keith Tronc*

Year TBC
Robyn Bell*
Paul Bland
Paul Campbell
Robyn Collins
Mark Creedon*
Neil Dempster*
Kenneth Gilbert*
Rudy Goosem
Roger Hunter
David Hutton
Sue Kloeden
Ray Kruger
Stephanie Munday-Lake*
Ken Rogers
Jason Sharland
Richard Smith
Sally Stephens
Jenni Walsh
Maryanne Walsh
David Warner*

ACELQ Fellowships (Honorary)

An ACELQ Fellowship (Honorary) may be conferred on persons who are not ACEL members, but who are acknowledged as outstanding leaders in the practice and/or theory of educational leadership. The criteria are similar to an ACELQ Fellowship with the nominee being expected to have made a significant contribution to the improvement of student and organisational outcomes.

2017  Chris Rider
2016  Roselynne Anderson
2015  Robin Cox, Andrew Hawke, Claire Wyatt-Smith
2014  Elizabeth Devonshire, Christine Hills, Kenneth Maclean
2013  Richard Gill, Erica McWilliam, Robyn Philpott, Paul Williamson
2012  Ray Bloxham, Glen Hoppner, Karen Howes, Jean Madden, Donna Muir, Julie Raitelli
2011  Ross MacKay, Adele Rice, Chris Sarra
2010  Stephen Foster, Neville Fynes-Clinton, Robert Gilbert
1993  Francis Young
1990  Archibald Guymer
1988  Clyde Gilmore
1985  McRae Grassie
1981  Bernard O'Shea
1980  Daniel Griffiths
1979  George Bassett*
Year TBC  Maurice Harnell