ACEL QLD Awards: History
Miller-Grassie Award for Outstanding Leadership in Education
The annual ACELQ ‘Miller-Grassie’ address and President’s Citation provides a unique opportunity to acknowledge and perpetuate the memory of the life and work of Dr Laurie Miller and Associate Professor MacCrae Grassie. Each year ACEL recognises an outstanding Queensland educational leader or team whose achievements have shown exceptional merit in ways that are reflective of the ideas and work of these two pioneering educational leaders.
2023 Jacinda Euler
Welsh
2022 Karen Spiller OAM CF FACEL
2021 Dr Lee-Anne Perry AM FACEL
2020 Associate Professor Jill Willis
2019 Dr Paul Browning
2018 Professor Donna Pendergast
2017 Dr Joan Conway
2016 Professor Wendy Patton
2015 Dr Kenneth Avenell
2014 Professor Glen Postle AM
2013 Dr Stephen Brown
2012 Assoc Prof Dorothy Andrews
2011 Prof Neil Dempster
2010 Michael Byrne
2009 Julie Grantham
The Excellence in Educational Leadership Award
This award is presented each year to an educator or group of educators who have demonstrated excellent leadership in implementing an educational initiative, conducting research and/or influencing educational policy leading to improved educational outcomes for students in any educational setting. The award is aimed at all levels of leadership be it classroom, faculty, school, tertiary, system or consultancy.
2023
Sherril
Butterworth, Paul Clegg, Debra Evans, Christopher Lassig, Sharon Schimming
2022
Candi Dempster,
Aunty Denise Proud,
Jennie Robinson,
Rachel Scott,
Kirby Short,
Dr Liam Smith
2021
Sharon Collins,
Kort Goodman,
Bronwyn
Johnstone,
Kay Kirkman
2020
Michael Newman,
Dr Cameron Brooks,
Associate
Professor Grace
Sarra,
Dr Marnee Shay
2019
Lee Catterall,
Deborah Dunstone,
Peter Kelly,
Jim Midgley,
Dennis Mulherin,
Dr Lee-Anne Perry,
Karen Spiller
2018 Ros Curtis,
Dr Cathy Day,
Geoff McLay,
Anne McKenny,
Geoff Newton,
Dr Judy Smeed
2017 Tania Leach, Leanne Nixon
2016 Pam Carden, Tamara Sullivan & Patrea Walton
2015 Mark Creedon & John Ryan
2014 Helen Starr
2013 Maryanne Walsh
2012 Ken Avenell
2011 Gabrielle Matters
2010 Norman Hunter
Emerging ATSI Educational Leadership Biennial Award
This biennial award provides an Indigenous educational leader in the first five years of their career with the opportunity to undertake professional learning in educational leadership.
2019 Cory Kempthorne
2018 Alec Warner,
Tegan Baumgart
2016 Preston Parter
2014 Yolanda Coutts, John Davis, Baressa Frazer
2012 Jack Manning-Bancroft
2010 Michael Nai
2008 Scott Gorringe
The Indigenous Leadership Award
Previously a biennial award, the ACELQ Executive has established
this annual award to recognize the work of Aboriginal and Torres
Strait Islander educators or teams. Recipients of this award draw
on cultural knowledge, community connections and understanding
of student learning needs to create experiences that build respect
for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander histories and culture and
enhances student outcomes.
2023 Tammy Baart
2022 Jade Shaw
2021 Chris Bartlett, Phyllis Marsh
Emerging Educational Leadership Biennial Award
This biennial award provides an educational
leader in the first five years of their formal leadership career with
the opportunity to undertake professional learning in educational
leadership. ACEL will provide funding to support the award recipient to
engage in professional learning which will significantly inform and
influence their educational leadership practice within their school
setting.
2023 Jane Martens
2022 Rachael Clarke, Michael Crowe, Liisa Hammond, Casey Robinson
2021 Dajana Zec, Julian Wenke
2020 Jennifer Smeed, Naomi Gibb, Polly Crawford, Doomadgee State School Team (Sara Janke, Jessie Woldt, James Cook, Jelena Colic), Angela Martlew
2017 Travis Goulter
2015 Leanne Odorico
2013 Pauline Newton
The Emerging Educational Leadership Award - Indigenous Leader
2020 Townsville Catholic Education Indigenous Team (Tammi Webber, Krista O’Connor, Janelle Knack)
The Pivotal People Leadership Award
Established in 202O, the Pivotal People Leadership Award, recognises
an influential middle leader, or team of middle leaders who have
been pivotal in generating enhanced learning outcomes for students
from their direct and positive influence on teachers’ practice.
2023 Katie Bryant, Susan Garson, Ormiston College
Leadership Team
(Amanda Turner,
Holly Photiou,
Danielle Askin,
Jemma Trendler)
2022 Stephen Crapnell,
Joanna Holden,
Shannon Lacey,
Lyn McErlean,
Gae Nastasi,
Iain Taylor
2021 Joni Cameron, Madonna Potter, Claire Preston, The Gold Coast Pivotal People Organising Team (Elizabeth Benson, Nicole Elkins, Wendy McKay, Olivia Ross)
Inspiring Educator Award
This award honours educators whose teaching skills, relationships with students and attitude towards their work have inspired young people to enter the profession of teaching. It provides the profession and the community with examples of teachers whose pride in the work they do, and their commitment to the ideals and goals of teaching have influenced others to follow in their footsteps.
2023 Ian Burgess
2022 Astrid Perkins
2021 Debbie Schuler
2020 Graeme Morton AM
2019 Samantha Johnstone
2018 Wendy Martin
2017 Heather Cowan
2016 Gerard Monsour
2015 Alison McCracken
2014 Clare Schinkel
2013 Lis Hoey
2012 Darren Graham
2011 Di Carter
2010 Phillip Giblett & Karen Tanks
Research in Educational Leadership and Management Awards
ACELQ promotes the principles and practices of good educational leadership through partnerships with universities and tertiary institutions. Post Graduate students are nominated by their universities for exceptional academic achievement in advanced studies in educational leadership.
2023 Jennifer Achari, Katie Biggin, Dr Joanne Casey, Dr Vicki Farwell, Dr Rebecca
Maxwell
2022 Dr Liam Herbert (GU), Dr Tania Leach (USQ), Kylie Murphy (UQ), Dr Brett Rangiira (ACU)
2021 Dr Damien Barry (GU), Ashley Moor (UQ), Dr Paul Teys (USQ)
2020 Liam Auliciems (UQ), Dr Julie Lindsay (USQ), Dr Louise Wilkinson (JCU)
2019 Dr Natalie Swayne (QUT)
2018 Dr Nerida Spina (QUT),
Dr Belinda Holmes (USQ)
2017 Dr Shauna Petersen (USQ), Dr Amanda Heffernan (UQ), Dr Francis Raymond Ackah (GU), Dr Talitha Kingsmill (ACU)
2016 Dr Linda Evans (QUT), Dr Susan Carter (USQ), Dr Steven Lewis (UQ)
2015 Wayne Batiste (QUT), Dr Kenneth Avenell (GU)
2014 Dr Cheryl Bauman (USQ), Dr Ray Bloxham (QUT), Dr Anna du Plessis (UQ), Dr Andrea O’Brien (ACU)
2013 Katherine Jackman (QUT), Sherilyn Lennon (USQ), Sally Pitkin (UQ)
2012 Anders Kletthagen (QUT), Senthurini Jeyaraj (USQ), Philip Bulawa (JCU)
2011 Rosemary Cooper (QUT), Mark Dawson (USQ), Darren Iselin (UQ), Catherine Massetti (ACU)
2010 Stephen Brown (USQ), Michelle Buiatti (GU), Greg Parry (CQU), Daniel Pampuch (UQ), Tammy Somerwil (QUT)
Media Award
This award recognises a significant contribution by an individual or media organisation towards creating or facilitating depth and balance in public debate on educational matters in the media. It may be awarded for a single media event or for a long-term commitment on the part of the recipient.
2023 Sarah Kanowski, Jessica Schwilk
2022 Madonna King, Journalist,
commentator and Author
2021 Dr Judith Locke
2020 Department of Education, Channel 9 Queensland, Network 10, Seven productions
2019 Tanya Chilcott
2018 Rebecca Sparrow
2017 Angela Mollard
2016 Natasha Bita
2014 Mary-Rose Maccoll
2013 Steve Austin
2012 Richard Fidler
2011 Madonna King
2010 Madonna King & Frances Whiting
ACELQ Commendation Award
This is an ACELQ Executive award acknowledging the initiative of educational leaders who have worked collaboratively on a project, building on each other’s expertise, applying it to meet the particular needs of their school communities, resulting in a greater impact collectively than if they were to have worked alone. By developing a strong collegial approach and leading their respective organisations for learning, they have demonstrated the importance of building strong external relationships.
2023 Dr Theresa Bourke, Karen Caswell, Joe Wright, Jacqui Zervos
2022 Deanne Clark, Sue Dalton, Sue Grotherr, Dr Stephanie MacMahon, Jacqueline Wilton
2021 Dr Suraiya Abdul
Hameed, Ormiston College Wellbeing Team (Craig Askin,
Sandra Middleton,
Erin Ware)
2020 Paul Hornibrook, Phillip Makridakis, Diane Bukowski
2019 Nicole King,
Pamela Ruddell
2018 Metropolitan Aspiring Leaders Group:
Brad Clark,
Liz Foster,
Amanda Hawkswell,
Kim McNamara,
Lisa Morrison,
Emily Simons,
Paul Zernike
2017 Vicki Caldow
2016 Dr Jim Watterston
2015 Jon Andrews, Christina Coogan, Deb Evans, Des Hyton
2014 Corrine McMillan, Llew Paulger, Andrew Peach
Fellowships
This award recognises members of ACEL who are making or have made an outstanding contribution to the improvement of student achievement and organisational effectiveness through their leadership.
*Denotes National Fellowship
2023
Elizabeth Foster
2022
Peter Grootenboer
2021
Alexander Mason
James Midgley
Toni Riordan
Louise Vella Cox
2020
Donna Stahlhut MACEL
Holly O’Sullivan Williams
Helen Jamieson
Elizabeth Benson
Dale Morrow
2019
Trevor Doyle
Stacie Hansel
Michael Newman
Dr Sandra Nissen
2018
Christine Clarke
Jan Maresca
Martyn Savage
Dr Kerry Tuite
Patrea Walton
2017
Pam Betts
Bruce Addison
Pat Coughlan
Neville McDonald
Andrew Pierpoint
Julie Raitelli
2016
Lindy Abawi
Mark Campling
Catherine Day
Miles Ford
Kathryn Kayrooz
Gary O'Brien
Catherine O'Kane
2015
Francine Barker
Pam Betts*
Michael Fay
Margaret Hendriks
David Robertson
Brett Webster
2014
Ray Bloxham*
Joan Conway*
Mark Dawson
Lisa Ehrich*
Wade Haynes
Deborah Kember*
Corrine Mcmillan
Regan Neuman*
Geoff Newton*
2013
Jennifer Krenske
Pamela Hall
2012
Roslyn Curtis
Darryl Early
Margaret Ferguson
Karen Fox
Nathan Hutchings
Christopher Ivey
Graeme Mcdonald
Julie Quinn
Simon Riley
Donaugh Shirley
Judy Smeed
Brian Streatfield
Debra Ward
Murray Wegner
|
2011
Jan Alen
Brian Grey*
Leesa Jeffcoat
Bob Lingard*
John Ryan*
Brett Shackleton*
Karen Spiller*
Glenn Finger
2010
Alan Campbell
Peter Chapman
Stephen Loggie
Dennis Mulherin*
Lee-Anne Perry*
Jason Sharland
Sally-Anne Stephenson
2009
Jennifer Fisher
Helen Starr*
Rob McAlpine
Michael Byrne
John Clark
Stuart Maish
Julie Grantham
2008
Suzanne Bain
Bronwyn Braithwaite
Steven Case
Liz Jarvis
John Lockhart
Allan Todd
2006
Norman Hunter*
Kerri Jones
Leanne Nixon
2003
Dorothy Andrews*
Lyn Bishop
Simon Boss-Walker*
Robert Rasmussen*
Ian Ferguson
2002
Lee Callum*
Daryl Hanly*
Tom Robertson
2001
Neil Cranston*
Carolyn Hauff
Ian McKay*
2000
Debbie Best
Steven Brown*
Anthony Chittenden
1999
Ken Avenell*
Murray Evans
Ross Zellow
|
1998
Clarence Burke*
Cecil Munns
1997
Raymond Barrett
1996
Isabelle Limerick*
Angus Lucas*
Lester Mason
Diane Nailon
1995
Narottam Bhindi
June Fox
1994
Ian Brooks
Anthony Constance
1993
Ian Golding
Keith Money*
Michael Myerson
Colin Sutcliffe*
1992
David Ballin
Geoffrey Greene
David Manttan*
Russell Welch
1991
Murray Bladwell
Gordon Crosswell
Brendan Mcmanus
Anthony Watt*
1990
Frank Crowther*
Ronald Daniels
Douglas Olgivie*
Larry Smith
Noel Stephenson
1989
Ian Druery
Jasper Glover
Justin Hughes
Graham Pollitt
Laurence Topping
1988
Jenny Haddrell
Ronald Holmes
Mary Mcdonald
John Shelley
Robin Sullivan*
|
1987
John Cooney
Neil Flanagan
Peter Freney
Neville Fry*
Helen Lucas
1986
Colin Crain
Joan Farnham
Jack Guy
Carolyn Harrod*
Robert Haslam
Joseph Mccorley*
1985
Merline Muldoon*
1984
Evelyn Jansen*
Laurence Miller*
1983
William Hurd*
Norman Hughes*
John Roulston*
1982
Charles Cullen*
Jarvis Finger*
Maxwell Howell
Keith Tronc*
Year TBC
Robyn Bell*
Paul Bland
Paul Campbell
Robyn Collins
Mark Creedon*
Neil Dempster*
Kenneth Gilbert*
Rudy Goosem
Roger Hunter
David Hutton
Sue Kloeden
Ray Kruger
Stephanie Munday-Lake*
Ken Rogers
Jason Sharland
Richard Smith
Sally Stephens
Jenni Walsh
Maryanne Walsh
David Warner*
|
ACELQ Fellowships (Honorary)
An ACELQ Fellowship (Honorary) may be conferred on persons who are not ACEL members, but who are acknowledged as outstanding leaders in the practice and/or theory of educational leadership. The criteria are similar to an ACELQ Fellowship with the nominee being expected to have made a significant contribution to the improvement of student and organisational outcomes.
2017 Chris Rider
2016 Roselynne Anderson
2015 Robin Cox, Andrew Hawke, Claire Wyatt-Smith
2014 Elizabeth Devonshire, Christine Hills, Kenneth Maclean
2013 Richard Gill, Erica McWilliam, Robyn Philpott, Paul Williamson
2012 Ray Bloxham, Glen Hoppner, Karen Howes, Jean Madden, Donna Muir, Julie Raitelli
2011 Ross MacKay, Adele Rice, Chris Sarra
2010 Stephen Foster, Neville Fynes-Clinton, Robert Gilbert
1993 Francis Young
1990 Archibald Guymer
1988 Clyde Gilmore
1985 McRae Grassie
1981 Bernard O'Shea
1980 Daniel Griffiths
1979 George Bassett*
Year TBC Maurice Harnell