ACEL NSW Awards: History

Mary Armstrong Award

2018  Benjamin Gerard, Brianna Wilson, Tara Helena Georgiadis, Ellie Moroney
2017 
Rebecca Hooper, Kyle Little, Lachlan McLean, Clare Melville, Rebecca Thomson
2016 
Amanda Mansour, Tim Stuckey, Stephanie Vrandich
2015 
Stefanie Lia
2014
  Yasodai Selvakumaran

Scholarship in Educational Leadership and Management Award

2017  Ann McIntyre
2016  Dr Frank Malloy

Patrick Duignan Award

2018  Brian Ralph
2017
  Christine Cawsey
2016 
Chris Bonnor AM
2015 
Liliana Mularczyk
2014
  Michael Bezzina
2013  Ann McIntyre
2012  Chris Presland
2011  Paul Brock

The Dr Paul Brock Memorial Medal

The Medal is awarded annually to a prominent educational leader who has significantly impacted educational direction and achievement. The recipient will also have demonstrated the values of social justice in making a substantial contribution to evidence informed policy, practice and research. The NSW ACEL Dr Paul Brock Memorial Medal has been established in honour of the extraordinary educational leadership of Paul as a much loved, highly respected and passionate fellow of ACEL NSW.

2018  Jenny Gore
2017 
Bernie Shepherd 
2016  Dr Ken Boston AO

Leadership Award

This award is presented each year to an educator or group of educators who have demonstrated excellent leadership in implementing an educational initiative, conducting research and/or influencing educational policy leading to improved educational outcomes for students in any educational setting. The award is aimed at all levels of leadership be it classroom, faculty, school, tertiary, system or consultancy.

2018
Teaching Team Buninyong Public School
Diana Repole
Sylvana Beslic
Stephen Raymond Smith
Julie Organ
Rebekah Poole
John Michael Riordan
Unity Taylor-Hill
Rooty Hill High School Wellbeing Team
Cindy Gardiner
Literacy Team Loyola Senior High School
Catherine Anderson
NSW Aboriginal Education Consultative Group
Tosca Galluzzo
Iris Nastasi
Xiangqing John Meng
Constance Mattimore

2017

Susan Bottomley
Jacinta Bown
Lisa Edwards 
Catherine Larkman 
Donna Loughran 
Jackie Saisithidej
Robyn Scott 
Jennifer Scuglia 
Belinda Wall 
Campbelltown Performing Arts High School Executive Team 
Rooty Hill High School Professional Practice Mentor Team 
2016
Dr Anthony Bracken
Margaret Charlton
Amy Cotton
Kirstine Gonano
Judith Smith
Louisa Wellings
Turramurra North Public School

2015

Kim Chapman
Melissa Carson
Matthew Esterman
Kathy Freeman
Maree Gentili
Brian Hickey
Phil Hogg
Andrew Rankin
Graeme Ross
Marion Shields
Sally Smithard
Adam Taylor
Stacey Quince
Dean White
SVA Powerhouse Schools

2014
Helen Elliott
Margaret Heslin
Stefanie Lia
Karen Maraga
Mario Radisic
John Kyle Robinson
Blue Mountains Ukulele Group
RHHS Reading Program

2013
John Charles
Ruythe Dufty
Janet Freeman
Teena Haslehurst
Catherine Joynes
Kylie Landrigan
Peter Langfield
Alice Leung
Dubravka Vukic-Presland
Michelle Rushton
Noelene Veness
Patricia Williams



Fellowships

This award recognises members of ACEL who are making or have made an outstanding contribution to the improvement of student achievement and organisational effectiveness through their leadership.

*Denotes National Fellowship

2018
Tony Bracken
Belinda Wall

2017
Vicki Treble

2016
Ruythe Dufty
Anne-Marie Furney
Greg Prior
Brad Russell
Margaret Varady

2015

Dr Norman McCulla*
Joanne Jarvis
Norma Petrocco

2014
Mr Cameron Paterson

2013
Brian Powyer

2012
Dr Kathryn Brennan
Dr Scott Eacott
Ms Dianne Hennessy
Dr Jake Madden

2011
Ted Noon

2010
Judy-ann Abdini
Chris Bonnor AM*
Rose Maria Hoekstra
Beverley Johnson
Barry Pecar
Paul Thornton
Jim White

2009
Edwin John (Ted) Boyce
Gail Dyer
Russell Hawkins
Dr Philip Lambert
Gillian Shadwick

2008
Greg Dickinson
Westley Field
Liliana Mularczyk*
Peter Pickett
Brian Ralph
Prof Gordon Stanley
Noel West


2007
Graeham Kennedy
Pamela Matter
James Mcalpine
Prof Alan Rice
Prof Judyth Sachs

2006
Dr Helen Cannon
Christine Cawsey
Kate Clancy
Dr Paul Mcann
Ann Mcintyre*
Chris Presland
Michael Windred

2005
Sue Gazis
David Gee
David Horne
Wendy Wearne

2004
Dr Michael Bezzina
John Mcmillan
Dr Brendan Nolan
Prof Tony Vinson

2003
Dr James (Neil) Adamson
Maxwell (Tom) Croker
Darelle Duncan
Prof Kay Harman
Laurie Murphy
Dr Christine Richmond

2002
Chris Brooker
Dr David Cullen
Assoc Prof Deirdre J. Duncan
Dr Rodney Gerber
Dr Timothy Hawkes
Michael Hogan
Terri-anna Kamasz
Dr Dan Riley

2001
Dr Anne Benjamin
D. Ann Campbell
Robert Chandler
Dr Kennece Coombe
Peter Ireland
Robert Lewis
Wayne Chandler
Glyn Leyshon
Carole Mcdiarmid
Robyn Mckerihan
Ray Mead
Ignatius (Naish) Storman

2000
David Hammer
Howard Leader
Will Mead
Dr Kristine Needham
John Noble
Dr John Retallick
Sam Squires
Dr Grahame Wagener
Sandra Watson

1998
Paul Brown     
Dr David Gammage
Warren Grimshaw     
Dr Ron Ikin
G G (Sam) Weller

1997
Dorothy Hoddinott     
Steve Lyons
Jeanne Raper     
George Windsor
Susanne Yates

1996
Warren Brown     
Adele Mazoudier
Dr Bob Connors     
Janelle Eldridge
Edwina Mcdougall     
Kath Mavromatis
David Muscio

1994
Linda Lee     
Jennifer Lewis
Jennifer Sinclair     
Ann Clark

1993
Louis Clayton - Jones     


Reg Pollock
Terry Chapman     
Joe Mcnamara

1992
Robyn Magennis-rowe     
Robin Amm
Bruce Robinson     
Dr Neil Johnson

1991
Prof. Michale Houg
Dr John Schiller

1990
Mr Alan Briggs     
Prof. Tony D'arbon
Mr Neville Fathers     
Ms Kay Gordon
Mr Tony Tenney

1989
Mary Armstrong
Ray Cleary
Prof Fenton Sharpe

1988
Dr Mel Bergin     
Jan Biber
Robyn Gregory     
Neil Hunt
Barry Jenkins     
Warren Marks*
John Peace     
Robert Winder
Ian Vacchinir

1987
Thomas Halliburtono
Johanna Conway
Tom Grunsell
Dr Ian Paterson

1986
Doug Swan


ACEL Fellowships (Honorary)

An ACEL Fellowship (Honorary) may be conferred on persons who are not ACEL members, but who are acknowledged as outstanding leaders in the practice and/or theory of educational leadership. The criteria are similar to an ACEL Fellowship with the nominee being expected to have made a significant contribution to the improvement of student and organisational outcomes.

2017  Adrian Piccoli 
2015  Elizabeth Ann Macgregor
2013  Sylvia Corish
2012  Jane Donovan
2011  Randall Albury
2010  Ric Stevens